- 2017.
Yorkshire cricket hosted the annual Outstanding Service to Cricket Awards on Sunday 23rd July. A hundred guests and officials enjoyed an awards ceremony at Headingley Stadium with the outstanding commitment, achievements and long service of volunteers from across the recreational game in Yorkshire being honoured.
With an age range from 12 to 89 and cricket specialisms covering junior coaching, officiating, ground maintenance, club development, women & girls’ cricket, league administration, BME development and disability cricket being honoured, it was a special occasion for cricket in Yorkshire.
Yorkshire Cricket Board Chairman Chris West, who hosted the awards, commented ‘’It is humbling and inspiring to hear of the commitment and energy being given voluntarily to the game of cricket. Similarly, the way our game has helped individuals to find something special to them and overcome personal barriers is remarkable.’’
The awards made were:
ECB National Awards:
Get the Game On
Joint Winners: Sowerby Bridge CC and Tong Park Esholt CC
Heartbeat of the Club
Winner: Abdul Ravat (Mount CC)
Highly Commended: Keith Blagg (Sutton on Hull CC)
Young Volunteer of the Year
Winner: Charlotte Laycock (Alne CC)
Leagues (Stuart Hodgson Award)
Winners: Halifax Cricket League
Lifetime Achiever
Winner: Richard Storer (Hallam CC)
Highly Commended: Bob Shackleton (Bradford Premier League)
Officiating – Umpires and scorers
Winner: Albert Pagan
Highly Commended: David Beach (Marske CC)
Coach Education:
Bill Foord Award for Outstanding Services to Cricket Coaching
Winner: Barrie Cox
Highly Commended: Michael Stones
Coach of the Year
Winner: David Booth
Young Coach of the Year
Winner: Sam Drury
Services to cricket:
Clifford Smith Award for Services to Youth Representative Cricket
Winner Wendy Brown
Maurice Young Award - Services to Coaching Young People
Winner: Ian Wrightson
Services to Groundsmanship
Winner: David Stoyles (Sowerby Bridge CC)
Barbara Hare Award for Services to Womens Cricket
Winner: David Wood (Pannal CC)
Highly Commended: Laura Spragg
Numan Shabbir Syed Award for Services to Black Minority Ethnic Cricket
Winner: Mohammed Shafique
Lawrence Walker Award for Club Development
Joint winners (2 AWARDS): Simon Desborough (Heslington CC)and Steve Bradbury (Rodley CC)
Cricket Achievers:
Disability Achiever of the Year
Winner: Hameed Abbasi
Young Disability Performer of the Year
Winner: Alex Jervis
Volunteer of the year- Ralph Pritchard Award
Winners: Phil High & Malcolm Cartwright (Londesborough Park CC)
George Reah Award for Special Services to Cricket
Winners: Calderdale Cricket Development Group
Brian Stone Club Family of the Year Award
Winner Hasan and Yusuf Fadia (Mount CC)
Francesca Anoble Memorial Award for Young Leader
Winner: Tash Lyall
Further detailed articles will appear on our website for those recognised at this years awards.