List of award winners for 2018.
We had another fantastic night celebrating the achievements of our County Age Group boys in the Long Room at Emerald Headingley Stadium on Friday night! This dinner covered the U13 - U19s, with the list of award winners as follows:
U10-15 Outstanding player across all age groups - Will Luxton
U17
Most promising player - George Hill
Batsman of the year - James Wharton
Bowler of the year - Harry Sullivan
Fielder of the year - Harry Duke
Sportsman of the year - Harrison Quarmby
U16 Player of the year - Finlay Bean
U15A
Batsman of the year - Will Luxton
Bowler of the year - Louis Beckett
Fielder of the year - Dan Ford
All Rounder of the year - Cooper Smith
Performance of the year - Will Luxton’s 122 v Lancashire
Most improved player - Matthew Bird
Best Bunbury performance - Dan Ford
Captain's award - Cooper Smith
U15 Development
Batsman of the year - Kyle Welsh
Bowler of the year - Jake Marshall
Fielder of the year - Max Harland
All Rounder of the year - Nathan Kenworthy
Performance of the year - Kyle Welsh (67 & 43* in Wales T20s)
Most improved player - Hasan Shakoor
U14A
Batsman of the year - Matthew Weston
Bowler of the year - Clarke Doughney
Fielder of the year - Harry Finch
All Rounder of the year - Noah Priestley
Performance of the year - Rhys Ditta (120 vs Warwickshire in 2-dayer)
Most improved player - Harry Finch
Player of the year - Harry Allinson
U14 Development
Batsman of the year - George Barden
Bowler of the year - Mansoor Shinwari
Fielder of the year - Jack Brady
All Rounder of the year - James Blackburn
Performance of the year - Nick Kelly (Spell of 4-7 to win game at Warks)
U13A
Batsman of the year - Alex Cree
Bowler of the year - Leo Diffey
Fielder of the year - Lachlan Doidge
All Rounder of the year - Lachlan Doidge
Performance of the year - Leo Diffey (97 v Notts)
Most improved player - Charlie McMurran
U13 Development
Batsman of the year - Will Chapman
Bowler of the year - Olly Walsh
Fielder of the year - Lewis Brown
All Rounder of the year - Mason Young
Performance of the year - Tom Miller (95)
The team captains James Wharton (U17), Cooper Smith (U15A), Gavin Whipp (U15 Dev), Matthew Weston (U14A), Kshitij Kapote (U14 Dev), Matthew Hood (U13A) and Mason Young (U13 Dev) all gave brilliant speeches about their seasons.
Well done to all our award winners, captains, players, parents, managers and coaches, whose hard work is crucial to make Yorkshire County Age Group cricket a success!